barney Posted November 18, 2020 Report Share Posted November 18, 2020 O Brother, Where Art Thou 7/10 For the most part, it was just the right blend of absurdity for laughs and some genuinely well-made scenes. It does fall flat at times(and may not be for everyone humor wise), but when it hits it's funny as hell. Not quite up there with the best Coen brothers movies I've seen(No Country for Old Men, Big Lebowski, Fargo, and True Grit), but it was a very good movie that is absolutely worth the watch. I agree with MOST of this, but the OST just push it to 9/10 IMHO. One of the best soundtracks I've seen in a movie Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
barney Posted November 18, 2020 Report Share Posted November 18, 2020 Post Apocalypto - Tenacious D Not as fun or well produced as Pick of Dee but still a great Tenacious D movie. Lots of laughs 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Fallen.Angel Posted December 12, 2020 Report Share Posted December 12, 2020 Hotel Transylvania 2 --- 6/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Crayf Posted December 12, 2020 Report Share Posted December 12, 2020 Shawshank Redemption - 10/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Fallen.Angel Posted December 22, 2020 Report Share Posted December 22, 2020 Incredibles 2 --- 7/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Gator001 Posted December 25, 2020 Report Share Posted December 25, 2020 JoJo Rabbit 9/10 Very good movie in a sea of shit movies Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Fallen.Angel Posted December 29, 2020 Report Share Posted December 29, 2020 Tenet --- 6/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
thb Posted January 17, 2021 Report Share Posted January 17, 2021 Rewatched: The Terminal - 10/10 The Da Vinci Code - 8/10 Angels and Demons - 7/10 Inferno - 7/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Daria Posted January 19, 2021 Report Share Posted January 19, 2021 Tremors - 7/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Pimpson Posted January 28, 2021 Report Share Posted January 28, 2021 Shadow in the Cloud - 7 /10 Soul - 8/10 The Midnight Sky - 7/10 Greenland - 6/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Monsieur.Camara Posted March 17, 2021 Report Share Posted March 17, 2021 Tigerland (8/10): Amazing movie, one of Collin Farrel's hidden gems. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Gator001 Posted April 16, 2021 Report Share Posted April 16, 2021 Nobody 8/10 Think middle aged family man John Wick Total violent escapism, laughed out loud a couple of times even at the soundtrack Includes the most unusual use of a claymore I have seen good fun Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Izzycheer Posted April 16, 2021 Report Share Posted April 16, 2021 The Dirt 7/10. I'm sure it's exaggerated. I wasnt here when Motley Crue was famous but it was a funny movie and I'm digging 80s rock. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Havenwest Posted April 19, 2021 Report Share Posted April 19, 2021 godzilla v king kong 8/10 Pretty decent but ive always like king kong so would probley rate it even if it wasent so good lol Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
pjrfin Posted April 23, 2021 Report Share Posted April 23, 2021 The nice guys 7/10 Buddy cop comedy set in the 70's LA. Great performance by the main cast and the 70's setting push this one to above average. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bjornmma1 Posted May 23, 2021 Report Share Posted May 23, 2021 Mission Impossible Fallout 7/10 Just what one could expect, but that doesn't make it bad. Decent acting and big special effects. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bjornmma1 Posted May 23, 2021 Report Share Posted May 23, 2021 The return of Xander Cage 8/10 Never seen any of these movies, but this was great fun to watch with a beer. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
thb Posted June 6, 2021 Report Share Posted June 6, 2021 Hubie Halloween - 6.5/10 Murder Mystery - 7.5/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mentor Posted June 11, 2021 Report Share Posted June 11, 2021 I see some new movies have started to come out, after about a year drought. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
lotos Posted October 4, 2021 Report Share Posted October 4, 2021 Children of Men. Definitely the most realistic apocalyptic sci- fi movie I've seen to date. I give it a 8.2. The cinematography and directing is next level. Not Oscar winning acting, but intensely captivating. The unique action perspectives makes it feel like you're in a war zone and 1st person in a real-life video game. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
thb Posted November 17, 2021 Report Share Posted November 17, 2021 Dune - 10/10 Ridiculously good Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
glymz Posted November 18, 2021 Report Share Posted November 18, 2021 Gangs of New York - 10/10 Always a great watch. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mentor Posted January 4, 2022 Report Share Posted January 4, 2022 Dont look up - 8/10 Probably the best film in the past 2-3 years. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jacman Posted January 14, 2022 Report Share Posted January 14, 2022 Licorice pizza - 5/10: maybe I wasn't paying enough attention but I didn't get the point of the movie it was just all over the place. Somewhat funny at times though Spiderman - NWH 10/10: Gave me what I wanted as a huge Spidey fan. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
kenlow Posted March 23 Report Share Posted March 23 I Watched Roadhouse last night. I was thinking it was going to be like the Red Dawn and Footloose remakes that sucked because they were the exact same story. Roadhouse isn’t, it’s almost like a different story than the original. Conor McGregor made the movie great. Though he's looking like a Middle Weight right now. 8/10. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.